WhatsApp Chat
🎁 New Users: 7 DAYS FREE TRIAL — Koi Payment Nahi, Full Access! 🚀 Free Account Banayein
0 Trusted Subscribers 0 Tenders Listed Daily Updates

Special Maintenance Works on N-5 Steel Overhead Pedestrian Bridges

Active Tender
Closing Date:
2026-09-16

Tender Overview

Category
Construction & Civil Works
Sector
Works
Tender Type
Works
Procurement Method
Single Stage Two Envelopes
Submission Method
e-Bids submitted electronically via www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk
Estimated Cost
Rs. 195,923,087/-
Source Name
PPRA

Location & Dates

City
Lahore
Province
Punjab
Country
Pakistan
Publish Date
2026-08-31
Closing Date
2026-09-16
Created At
2026-08-31 06:42:35

Contact & Websites

Contact Person
General Manager (Maintenance) Punjab-North
Contact Phone
042-99232556
Contact Email
dirmaint-pn@nha.gov.pk
Website
www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk
Original Source
www.ppra.org.pk

Tender Document

Tender Description

National Highway Authority (NHA) Punjab-North Region invites experienced and registered constructors to submit e-Bids for three special maintenance works on the N-5 highway. These works involve the construction and maintenance of steel overhead pedestrian bridges with motorcycle ramps at various kilometer points along the N-5. The projects are located near Maraka, Chung, and Pakka Meel, all within the N-5 corridor. Items being procured: - Steel Overhead Pedestrian Bridge with Motorcycle Ramp at KM 1234-1235 (Maraka), estimated cost Rs. 77,297,115/- - Steel Overhead Pedestrian Bridge at KM 1238-1239 (Chung), estimated cost Rs. 32,491,528/- - Steel Overhead Pedestrian Bridge with Motorcycle Ramp at KM 1244-1245 (Pakka Meel), estimated cost Rs. 86,134,444/- The scope includes civil and structural works for pedestrian bridges meeting PEC category C-4 and above for two projects and C-5 and above for one project. Bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council for the year 2027 and be on the Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue. A bid security of 2% of the engineer's estimate is required in the form of Pay Order or CDR in favor of National Highway Authority (Road Maintenance Fund-Security Deposit). Bidding documents are available for free download on the official e-bidding website www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk. Bidders should regularly check the website for any updates or addenda. Technical bids must be submitted electronically by 16th September 2026 at 12:30 PM, with technical bid opening at 1:00 PM the same day in the presence of bidders or their representatives. NHA reserves the right to reject any or all bids as per PPRA rules. Manual bids will soon be discontinued; therefore, bidders are advised to register on the e-procurement portal www.eprocure.gov.pk immediately. A practical tip for bidders: Ensure your PEC registration and FBR ATL status are current and that your bid security is prepared correctly to avoid disqualification. Early submission of bids through the e-bidding portal is recommended to avoid last-minute technical issues.
🔒

Full Tender Details for Subscribers

Subscribe to unlock complete information for every tender on Daily Tender Alert.

  • Issuing Authority & Tender No.
  • Estimated Cost & Budget
  • Procurement & Submission Method
  • Official Contact & Website
  • Download Tender Document (PDF)
  • Full Tender Description & Pro-Tips
  • Category-wise Email & WhatsApp Alerts
  • Province-wise & City-wise Alerts
  • Daily WhatsApp Group Access
7 Days Free Account Banayein View Plans & Subscribe
Scroll to Top